About us

[SAMARTECH PTY LTD] (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website WWW.SAMARTECH.COM.AU, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number that you voluntarily give to us [when you register with the Site when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site [and our mobile application], such as online Quotation request. Additionally, we may also gather data that you may provide to us while interacting with us.

How we usually collect your personal data.

Samar Tech Pty Ltd collects personal data from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, digitally, via our website or in person, and when you utilize our services. If any personal data is received via third parties will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What we do with your details

Having accurate information about you Allows us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised Quotations. We may use personal data collected from you to provide you with updates, more information about our services

● Promotions, and contests.
● Deliver targeted advertising, coupons or any newsletters.
● Email you regarding order.
● Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site [and our mobile application].
● Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site [and our mobile application].
● Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
● Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
● Respond to product and customer service requests.
● Send you a newsletter.
● We may use your personal data to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. SAMAR TECH may contact you by various communication methods but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

1. Your Personal data is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. personal information may be disclosed to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. 2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including data analysis, email delivery, customer service, and marketing assistance. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal data and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site [or our mobile applications], your posts may be viewed by all users.

Affiliates and Business Partners

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our partners, Finance companies or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Security of your personal data

Samar Tech ensures security of the information you provide to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The communication and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We do not guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site [and our mobile application], implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Access to your personal data

1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@samartech.com.au

2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by: Contacting us using the contact information provided above or on website. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Complaints about privacy

· If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@samartech.com.auor 1/305 main south Road Morphett Vale SA. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you visit our websiteWhen you come to our website (www.samartech.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. · 1Cookies In the event that you visit www.samartech.com.au site claimed by SAMARTECH to peruse, peruse or download data, our framework may record data, for example, the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages got to and any data downloaded. This data is utilised (I) for measurable and announcing purposes; (ii) for site organisation, security and upkeep purposes; and (iii) to guide you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you. In the same way as other sites, our Website may utilize “cookies” every now and then. Cookies are little content records that we exchange to your PC’s hard drive through your internet browser to empower our frameworks to perceive your program and your sign in status. Cookies may likewise be utilised to record non-individual data, for example, the date, time or term of your visit, or the pages got to, for site organisation, factual and support purposes. · Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. · Third party sites Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that SAMAR TECH is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [SAMARTECH PTY LTD] 0484772217 support@samartech.com.au